1. Privacy Notice

Iberswitch understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your data is used. We respect and value the privacy of our customers and will only collect and use data in ways described in this Privacy Notice, which is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

2. Who we are

Iberswitch is a limited liability company registered in Spain with CIF: B30852560. Our registered office is at: Calle Piñero 44, El Algar, Cartagena, 30366 Murcia.

This Privacy Notice explains how Iberswitch use your data; how it is collected, held and processed. It also explains your rights under the GDPR, relating to your personal data.

3. We may collect and process the following information about you

If you decide to register with or use our service you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself. You will voluntarily provide us with Personal Data which includes your name, email address and telephone contact details when you:

• Place an order for our products or services
• Contact us via the Contact the Care Team page on our website
• Contact us though other channels, for example by telephone, fax, email or post
• Visit or browse our website, this will include information about your website visit or use of our products or services using cookies or similar technologies (as described in the “Cookies” section below)

4. Cookies and Traffic Data

• Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our website, product or service and stored on your computer’s hard drive
• There are different types of cookies. We use session cookies on our websites and in some of our products or services to identify and track users and to remember what is in your shopping basket
• Our session cookies may contain your customer account number, company name and email address. These session cookies are deleted when you close your browser or leave your session in the product or service
• Our website uses web analytics services. Web analytics cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and see how they move around the website, product or service. This helps us make our service to you better. We keep a record of traffic data which is logged automatically by our server such as page hits and page views
• Disabling cookies
Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies if you wish, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website, products or services

5. The categories of information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

• Personal information (e.g. name, address, contact details and ID documents)
• Contract information (e.g. utility contract information)

Uses made of information

We will only use information held about you for the following purposes:
• To communicate with you and provide information that you have requested
• To carry out our obligations arising from the agreement entered into between you and us, to process the services that you have ordered and to provide you with information about the progress of your orders
• To administer your account and keep track of invoicing and payments
• To meet utility company requirements to enable your utility contract to be switched to alternative suppliers on the correct terms and conditions and to establish a direct debit mandate for utility bill payments
• To complete company accounts and provide management information (sales, marketing and financial)
• To communicate any changes to our terms, conditions and policies

Marketing

We may use your information to contact you with details about our products and services which we feel may be of interest to you. We will contact you for this purpose by telephone, post or email. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you wish not to be contacted by us, you can send us an email with your request to [email protected]

6. The lawful basis on which we process your information

We process your information on the basis that you give consent for Iberswitch to process your personal data for the specific purpose of switching utility services, or the processing of other services and products that you purchase from Iberswitch.

7. Who we share this information with and why

• Our service providers, which process information on our behalf (e.g. internet service, CRM provider, accounts and cloud storage providers, payment processing providers and those organisations we engage to help us send communications to you); so that we can deliver the agreed service to you and administer your account on-going, for the duration of the agreement
• Utility companies and their agents; so that your utility contract can be switched to alternative providers and to ensure that your information held by the utility company is accurate
• Regulators, to meet Iberswitch’s legal and regulatory obligations, which might include:
Law enforcement agencies so that they may detect or prevent crime or prosecute offenders;
Any third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings, provided we can do so lawfully (for example in response to a court order);
Any third party in order to meet our legal and regulatory obligations, including statutory or regulatory reporting or the detection or prevention of unlawful acts;
Another organisation to whom we may transfer our agreement with you;
Government departments where reporting is mandatory under applicable law.

8. Your information and rights

If you are based within the EEA or within another jurisdiction having similar data protection laws, in certain circumstances you have the following rights:
• The right to be told how we use your information and obtain access to your information
• The right to have your information rectified or erased or place restrictions on processing your information
• The right to object to the processing of your information e.g. for direct marketing purposes or where the processing is based on our legitimate interests
• The right to data portability, i.e. have any information you provided to us on an automated basis returned to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or sent directly to another company, where technically possible.
• Where the processing of your information is based on your consent, the right to withdraw that consent subject to legal or contractual restrictions
• The right to object to any decisions based on the automated processing of your personal data, including profiling
• The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for data protection matters: Agencia Española de Protección de Datos (AEPD).

If you request a copy of your information you may be required to pay a statutory fee.

If we hold any information about you which is incorrect or if there are any changes to your details, please let us know so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date.

By using our service, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Notice.
If you withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information for purposes set out in our Privacy Notice, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

We will retain your personal information for the duration of our business relationship and afterwards for as long as is necessary and relevant for our legitimate business purposes, or as otherwise permitted by applicable laws and regulations. Where we no longer need your personal information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner.

To make a request for your personal information, or if you have any concern about the use of your data, please contact the Care Team at [email protected], tel: 902 027 517 (Spain) tel: 0844 598 4600 (UK), or by post to Iberswitch, Apartado de Correos 516, Cartagena, 30366 Murcia, Spain

9. Security and storage of information

Iberswitch has robust processes in place to ensure that the confidentiality of personal data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access to it and its use.

We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage. We will do our best to protect your personal information but we cannot guarantee the security of your information which is transmitted to our website, applications or services or to other website, applications and services via an internet or similar connection.
Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

If you follow a link from our website, product or service to another site or service, this policy will no longer apply. Please note that these 3rd party sites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices or content of these websites or services.

10. Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. However we will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Notice. We will always update this Privacy Notice on our website, so please check back frequently to see any updates or changes. This Privacy Notice was last updated in May 2018 and replaces any other Privacy Notice previously applicable from this date.